🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Sharks vs. Red Wings

How the prediction-market book is pricing "Sharks vs. Red Wings" right now, with a side-by-side platform comparison and zero-fee CTAs.

Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 4.5 100% Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 5.5 100% Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 6.5 100% Sharks vs. Red Wings 0% Volume: $166K Liquidity: $163K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Sharks vs. Red Wings

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi vs Polymarket) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 4.5100%
Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 5.5100%
Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 6.5100%
Sharks vs. Red Wings0%
Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 7.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -2.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of sharks vs. red wings. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for October 17 at 7:00PM ET: If the Sharks win, the market will resolve to "Sharks". If the Red Wings win, the market will resolve to "Red Wings…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 4.5 at 100% for "Sharks vs. Red Wings".

Sharks vs. Red Wings: O/U 4.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $166K.

Methodology

This page reviews Sharks vs. Red Wings across five venues. The live probability is the Polymarket mid-price, sourced directly from the on-chain Polygon order book; the comparison columns benchmark each venue on fee structure, KYC, settlement currency and payment rails. Every CTA routes to Kalshi vs Polymarket, which mirrors the Polymarket order book at 0% fees.

Resolution & payout

At resolution the UMA oracle takes over: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, any token holder can dispute within two hours. Without dispute the result is accepted and the smart contract distributes USDC instantly.

On Kalshi (CFTC-regulated) resolution runs through their in-house clearing engine in USD. Betfair Exchange settles after match end in the account's local currency. Manifold pays no cash — only its in-platform "mana" currency.

FAQ

Is this market available outside the US?
Polymarket itself is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Always check the legal status of prediction markets in your jurisdiction before trading.
How does resolution work?
Through the UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon: a proposer submits the outcome, a two-hour challenge window opens, and USDC payouts settle automatically once the result is final.
What does Polymarket cost to trade?
Polymarket itself charges 0% — the only cost is the Polygon network fee, typically under $0.01 per transaction. Off-chain venues like Kalshi or Betfair charge 2-7% commission.
How fast are USDC deposits?
Polygon credits deposits after 12 confirmations — usually under 30 seconds. Withdrawals follow the same path and land back in your wallet within minutes.
How reliable are the quoted odds?
The YES/NO percentages are the live mid-prices of the Polymarket order book. On deep markets they move every few seconds; on thinner ones you'll see short plateaus.
and

Trade Sharks vs. Red Wings on Kalshi vs Polymarket

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports