🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Hawks vs. Mavericks

Five-platform snapshot of "Hawks vs. Mavericks" — live Polymarket pricing, plus how Kalshi, Betfair and Manifold structure the same contract.

1H O/U 116.5 100% 1H O/U 117.5 100% 1H Moneyline 91% O/U 232.5 90% Volume: $106K Liquidity: $117K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Hawks vs. Mavericks

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Kalshi vs Polymarket) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
1H O/U 116.5100%
1H O/U 117.5100%
1H Moneyline91%
O/U 232.590%
O/U 233.589%
O/U 234.587%
O/U 235.584%
O/U 236.583%
Hawks vs. Mavericks81%
1H O/U 121.559%
Team to Score First51%
Odd/Even Score50%
1H Spread -0.542%
Spread -0.530%
Spread -1.517%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 100% probability to hawks vs. mavericks. In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 16 at 8:00PM ET: If the Hawks win, the market will resolve to "Hawks". If the Mavericks win, the market will resolve to "Mavericks". If the game is post…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices 1H O/U 116.5 at 100% for "Hawks vs. Mavericks".

1H O/U 116.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $106K.

Methodology

This page is a comparison snapshot: one live quote, four reference venues with their key attributes, and a single execution path — every trade button routes to Kalshi vs Polymarket, which mirrors the Polymarket order book directly.

Resolution & payout

Settlement runs on-chain. Polymarket's contract logic separates YES and NO shares as conditional tokens; at resolution the winning share lifts to $1.00 and the losing one to $0. The outcome input comes from the UMA Optimistic Oracle, which secures against bad resolution with a bond + dispute window.

Once finalised, the smart contract pays USDC to the holders' wallets within minutes — no withdrawal fees beyond Polygon network gas. Kalshi settles in USD via CFTC clearance, Betfair in account currency net of commission, Manifold in play-money mana with no cash-out.

FAQ

Where can I trade this market with the lowest fees?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. The easiest 0%-fee broker into the same order book is Kalshi vs Polymarket. Kalshi charges up to 7% per trade; Betfair Exchange takes 2-5% commission on net winnings.
What's the difference between YES and NO shares?
A YES share pays $1.00 if the event happens, $0 otherwise. A NO share pays $1.00 if the event doesn't happen. The market price between 0¢ and 100¢ is the implied probability.
What does Polymarket cost to trade?
Polymarket itself charges 0% — the only cost is the Polygon network fee, typically under $0.01 per transaction. Off-chain venues like Kalshi or Betfair charge 2-7% commission.
How fast are USDC deposits?
Polygon credits deposits after 12 confirmations — usually under 30 seconds. Withdrawals follow the same path and land back in your wallet within minutes.
Do I need to KYC for this market?
On Polymarket directly, no — it's wallet-based. Intermediary brokers like Kalshi vs Polymarket trigger KYC only above $1,500 of lifetime trading volume; under that you trade pseudonymously with a single wallet address.
and

Trade Hawks vs. Mavericks on Kalshi vs Polymarket

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports NBA Prediction Markets